Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Short Trip to Bandung Part 2

Like I’ve told you in the first post, now I’ll tell ya what a Floating Market in Lembang is like.

Floating Market (in Bahasa Indonesia: Pasar Apung) in Lembang is not like the floating market in general like you may have seen before, not like what you see on RCTI commercial break. Floating Market was built in December 12, 2012. It is considered still as a new place for tour visit. It looks like a pretty modern culinary spots with many features. Yes, it is much more modern. It is exactly located in Lembang, Bandung, West Java province, Indonesia.

Nope. Not like this one...

The Floating Market is previously a natural lake, which was well-known for its fishing spot. When you go inside, you will the culinary spots arranged neatly surround the lake. If you go deeper, then you can look for the right place to enjoy your food while please your eyes with the beautiful view of the lake and green hills. Fresh air will certainly fill your lungs! The large lake is not actually just a plain water. There you may find fish that you can feed, not to be fished of course, and the open caged swans, and the decorative boat and whatnot.

The parking lot seemed almost full with cars from Jakarta.

The day I went there was a bit bright and cloudy that I considered it was going to rain. One thing you should bring if you can't stand the cold temperature is definitely to keep your body warm like jacket or sweater, because it was always cold even without those raindrops.

Besides the various food merchant booths, you can also enjoy some facilities like water bike, canoe and motor boat, etc (I think you will be charged the fee up to IDR 70,000). You can even rent a boat to go around the lake. Unfortunately I couldn’t even try any one of them. I saw an elder American tourist couple traveled in the canoe and it looked so fun, I wonder how they could stay the balance on the water... >.<

The entrance ticket is IDR 15,000 for each person and IDR 10,000 (or 5,000? I forgot!) for each car. If you already have the ticket in your hand, you may exchange it for a welcome drink that you can choose whether you like Milo, coffee latte, or choco latte.

A cup of hot latte will beat your freezy hands~

I traded it before going back to hotel

To begin shopping in the Floating Market, you need to exchange your money with coins. Those coins are available in four colors which represent its values. They are Yellow for 5,000, blue for 10,000, pink for 50,000, and orange for 100,000. All counts in IDR currency. FYI, it is better to trade coins valued at 5,000 and 10,000 because they can’t be redeemed back with your real money. You need to save some money and use the coins wisely. However, they can be used for your next visit LOL.

Along the path of Floating Market there your eyes will be spoiled by seeing attractive gardens of beautiful flowers and large trees, small gazebos and unique traditional buildings. I may say that this place has many cool spots for photography, and for you who likes to do selfies lol. I saw there are quite a lot of seats, so you don’t have to worry in looking for a place to enjoy the view, the air, and the food. :D

It is a very neat location.

One of traditional buildings, Joglo. Please ignore the model *cough cough*

Along the path in the Floating Market. Please ignore the strange pose.

Floating Market opens from 10 am to 5 pm on weekdays, and 9 am to 10 pm on weekend.

The popular street food of Jakarta is here...
After enjoying some meals, my dad started to call continuously to go back to the hotel because the next day we were gonna visit the dormant volcano!

Hell yeah I wore a pair of purple flip flops so what LOL

NB: This writing may not good enough since I was there only less than 2 hours, I guess.


  1. Great Post! It's been a long while since I last visited! :)
    How have you been??


    1. Hi Joshua! I have been fine and busy with some stuff to do :/ I should pay you more visit :)


I really appreciate comments and questions. Thank you so much :-)